?

Log in

Notes........

« previous entry | next entry »
Jul. 6th, 2007 | 04:24 pm
location: My desk, my house
mood: contemplativecontemplative
music: Heart on her Sleave--Idina Menzel

Dear Journal Viewers-
CAUTION MY LJ IS BEING SABATOGED BY BARBARA COVETT!!!
Soo I watched "Notes on a Scandal" yesterday, starrring the fabulous Cate Blanchett and evily divine Dame Judi Dench!! What is it with these Dames???? They are taking over lets's see Dame Helen, Judi, and Eileen! Is Vanessa Redgrave a Dame??

--Oh wait before I get to the juicy movie--There is a new movie called "Evening" and it has a star-studed cast including Meryl Streep, Vannessa Redgrave, Glenn Close, Natasha Richardson, Toni Collete, Mamie Gummer (aka Meryl's daughter:),and Claire Danes. I'm actually surprised that the film didn't explode with that much talent in one room! I mean the best actresses of the last 30 years!! hmmm I'm going to see it!



Wow soo now onto "Notes." Well it was absolutely brillant!! Somehow through the acting and music and direction--the audience manages to feel utterly trapped in the claustrophobic world of two terribly lonely souls.



"One Woman's mistake is another Woman's oppurtunity"








So in conclusion-- this film really makes you think and question. I really enjoyed it! Wow---still in shock! Soo everyone needs to go watch it. Go see "Evening" too! Also the new Julie Christie movie "Away from Her" to bad there's no Dame Helen stuff to see:(




Oh I'm excited by this book!

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {6}

maggiesheridan

(no subject)

from: maggiesheridan
date: Jul. 6th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
Link

Yes I'm VERY excited about MAMIE GUMMER in Evening. I love Meyrl and I can't wait to see what her daughter can do.

Notes was atmospheric and creepy. MUCH better then the book (which I read in like six hours!!!)

Away from Here. Wonderful young Canadian Director - Sarah Polley!! And you're right - too bad no HELS!!!

**sigh**

Soon enough I suppose. But then you can just never get enough Helen. I am feeling compelled to watch The Clearing - dayweletgo has just made some wonderful icons from it! Helen in that is so haunted!

Hope you're gearing up for a great weekend. Hopefully you'll be on AIM next weekish and we can catch up in real time

XOXOOXOXOX
MaggieS

Reply | Thread

roxierocks5

(no subject)

from: roxierocks5
date: Jul. 6th, 2007 11:57 pm (UTC)
Link


Maggie!!!

heheh well I found the icons:)
I can't wait for Evening and Meryl's daughter!! She looks soo much like her, its a bit erie sort of like Isabella Rosselini and Ingrid Bergman...White Nights.
Yes Helen in The Clearing is devastating, such a good undestated performance. And she looks sooo beautiful too!
Yeah I'll be on AIM next week:)
--LIl Jane oxox

Reply | Parent | Thread

maggiesheridan

(no subject)

from: maggiesheridan
date: Jul. 9th, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
Link

YAY
Then we can have a good long natter about HELS!

Have you SEEEN the bikini shots???
YOWZA

;)
M

Reply | Parent | Thread

roxierocks5

(no subject)

from: roxierocks5
date: Jul. 9th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
Link

omg yes! she looks soo great, I hope I look that good when I'm her age! She's awesome, but we knew that. Soo my Dad has a Helen related surprise for me and he's taken to calling me Lil Jane:) ehhheeh *giggles* wow real girl crush moment heehe watching PS yesterday! Hope ur staying cool it is brutal here. --Lil Jane

Reply | Parent | Thread

lady of the summer, princess of the morning

(no subject)

from: diana_hawthorne
date: Sep. 16th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
Link

Cracks reminded me of Notes on a Scandal in some parts, it really did.

Reply | Thread

roxierocks5

(no subject)

from: roxierocks5
date: Sep. 16th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
Link

Ohhh really. That means I'll definitely LOVE it as I love Notes..

:)

Reply | Parent | Thread