?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Theres no sign of life, Its just the power to charm, I'm lying in the rain, but I never wave bye-bye

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 23rd, 2008 | 05:09 pm
location: My desk, my room
mood: contemplativecontemplative
music: "Modern Love"--David Bowie

Dear Journal Viewers,

Its been awhile. Too long..Well I might as well get to the big news...So I applied to be a foreign exchange student for the 2008-09 school year or my Senior year of high school. And I got accepted and I will be living in South Africa.

I'm absolutely terrified,to be honest. I guess I got what I wanted though, I have dreamed of Africa. But I'm scared becasue for those who have never seen a photo of me, I'm hispanic, so not white or black. And well South Africa doesn't have the best race history (neither does the U.S. but I think we're finally getting there.) So that's a concern, and my only concern.
WHAT do YOU think??

On the other hand any family applying to house an exchange student must be fairly forward thinking, don't ya think? And I could be totally wrong my family could be free-thinking hippies...its a world of unknowns..


But if I lose hope--I can look to the natural beauty surrounding me....Hey my guidance counseleur said, I should be the role model to show that Yes! we all can live in harmony and don't have to kill and hate because of our differences. And I'm with the Rotary program and that's their moto!

Okies on a lighter note!!
Well maybe not lighter, I was soo shocked to hear of Heath Ledger's passing. I seriously thought my radio was lying to me!! My good friend owns like all his films and she wore black today, soo it was very sad.
Now for the lighter note the ACADEMY AWARDS are out!! Yeah for Julie Christie!! I haven't seen any of the films yet, except Away from Her! Go rent it, its soo brillant and sad!

I'm also going to Paris! I'm soo excited,gahh I'm totally geeky enough to think I'm gonna run into Juliette Binoche and Catherine Denueve! Its soo lame--OOO!

I love this!

God's she's iconic


and this!


And finally more looves....

I won my school Shakespeare Competion doing a monologue from this!!

Brenda Leee likes sugar--got Season 2 for x-mas


Julie!


And ONE more <3



That's all for now folks!
--Lil Jane--soon to be a globe trotter...

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {6}

crown_the_queen

(no subject)

from: crown_the_queen
date: Jan. 24th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
Link

Whooh, South Africa?! That's fab! I'm sure it will be the opportunity of a lifetime!

AH! Paris! My best friend leaves to spend a semester studying at La Sorbonne (in Paris) this Sunday. Be sure to have a great time! Good luck spotting Binoche & Deneuve!

*sigh* Picspams are love, especially when you've got great taste. :D

XO

Reply | Thread

roxierocks5

(no subject)

from: roxierocks5
date: Jan. 24th, 2008 11:38 am (UTC)
Link

Yeah! I'm feeling so much better about it than yesterday! Omg i think it just finally hit like "Wow I'm really getting on that plane in July or August and its really going to be flying!" I think I'd feel the same no matter where I went!
Yes Pari is going to be soo amazing! gahh if I saw binoche and deneuve I'd fall over and die!
lol
Aww thanks!
Talk to ya soon!

Reply | Parent | Thread

. jennii

(no subject)

from: jnita_89
date: Feb. 14th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
Link

South Africa?? HOLY HELEN!! that's SO cool!
I'm so excited about you li'l Jane! ;)

I'm so excited about the academy awards. I want
Mr. Depp to win and also I'm dying to know if Helen
is going to be there :( I really hope she is.

Hey! I hope you're having fun!
xoxoxx

jennii

Reply | Thread

roxierocks5

(no subject)

from: roxierocks5
date: Feb. 14th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
Link

Ha! Love the icon!! and "Holy Helen" lol that's great!
yeah i'm excited and scared!
Me too, I love the Oscars--I haven't actually seen any of the films though, this year's been so busy!! Yeah Helen better be there!
Thanks for commenting:)
Lil Jane

Reply | Parent | Thread

. jennii

(no subject)

from: jnita_89
date: Feb. 15th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC)
Link

**mwahaha** yeah, I say Holy Helen quite a lot
lately :) ... I haven't seen the films either,
I'm just waiting for Helen and I guess I'm looking
forward to watch only Mr. Depp's Sweeny Todd soon, I hope.

God! I cant wait til 24th!!!!

jennii

Reply | Parent | Thread

roxierocks5

(no subject)

from: roxierocks5
date: Feb. 16th, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
Link

omg me neither!
I'm renting "Micheal Clayton" tommorow so ONE down!
Hope your weekend is good!

Reply | Parent | Thread